World · 171 countries · 2022

World wealth and income distribution map

The share of income and of wealth that goes to the top 10% of adults, the share of the bottom 50%, and the Gini coefficient, for 171 countries. Hover over a country for its figures and click it for its full distribution. Across these countries the median top 10% share is 45.6% of pre-tax national income and 60.6% of net personal wealth; in every one of them wealth is more concentrated than income by this measure.

Income: share of the top 10%
  • below 35%
  • 35%–42%
  • 42%–49%
  • 49%–56%
  • 56% and above
  • no data
  • mostly imputed (WID quality below 1 of 5)
Darker means more concentrated. 2022, per adult.

Reading the map

All countries

171 countries · values in italics are mostly imputed (quality below 1 of 5)
Iraq66.7%8.1%0.741.972.8%0.840.0
South Africa65.4%5.8%0.752.485.5%0.962.8
Namibia64.2%6.6%0.741.772.6%0.840.0
Colombia63.3%5.8%0.753.172.4%0.840.0
Botswana60.6%7.6%0.711.772.0%0.840.0
eSwatini59.9%7.9%0.701.774.5%0.850.0
Yemen59.6%9.4%0.691.771.6%0.830.0
Chile59.5%8.2%0.712.671.9%0.840.0
Brazil59.4%9.1%0.703.571.9%0.840.0
Mozambique59.4%9.9%0.682.171.6%0.830.0
Peru59.2%9.3%0.703.071.7%0.830.0
Mexico59.1%7.7%0.712.572.1%0.840.0
Zimbabwe59.0%9.2%0.691.572.4%0.840.0
India58.9%13.3%0.643.965.0%0.752.5
Angola58.0%9.0%0.691.871.2%0.830.0
Qatar56.9%9.7%0.671.370.6%0.830.0
Oman56.3%9.1%0.681.170.3%0.820.0
Zambia56.2%8.8%0.682.269.6%0.820.0
Congo55.9%9.9%0.661.369.2%0.810.0
Syria55.9%10.7%0.661.267.7%0.800.0
Turkey54.5%13.3%0.622.865.6%0.790.0
Dem. Rep. Congo54.0%11.6%0.641.965.6%0.790.0
Uganda53.0%12.2%0.632.164.9%0.780.0
Tunisia52.7%12.4%0.631.964.9%0.780.0
Rwanda52.5%13.2%0.612.164.4%0.780.0
Thailand52.3%10.7%0.643.666.3%0.790.0
Bolivia52.1%10.1%0.650.064.7%0.780.0
Bahamas52.1%10.1%0.650.064.7%0.780.0
Belize52.1%10.1%0.650.068.1%0.800.0
Guatemala52.1%10.1%0.650.064.8%0.780.0
Guyana52.1%10.1%0.650.064.8%0.780.0
Honduras52.1%10.1%0.650.064.8%0.780.0
Haiti52.1%10.1%0.650.064.8%0.780.0
Jamaica52.1%10.1%0.650.064.8%0.780.0
Nicaragua52.1%10.1%0.650.064.8%0.780.0
Panama52.1%10.1%0.650.064.7%0.780.0
Paraguay52.1%10.1%0.650.064.8%0.780.0
Suriname52.1%10.1%0.650.064.8%0.780.0
Trinidad and Tobago52.1%10.1%0.650.064.7%0.780.0
Venezuela52.1%10.1%0.650.064.8%0.780.0
Saudi Arabia52.0%10.7%0.641.164.2%0.780.0
Palestine51.5%10.5%0.641.864.0%0.770.0
Tanzania51.4%13.0%0.611.963.8%0.770.0
Lebanon50.9%11.2%0.632.564.8%0.780.0
Russia50.8%15.7%0.583.276.0%0.840.6
Central African Rep.50.4%12.1%0.622.063.0%0.770.0
Algeria50.1%15.8%0.581.462.4%0.760.0
S. Sudan50.0%11.9%0.621.462.9%0.770.0
Jordan49.6%14.4%0.591.762.2%0.760.0
Djibouti49.5%13.1%0.601.862.6%0.770.0
Costa Rica49.5%8.6%0.653.962.8%0.770.0
Lesotho49.5%11.3%0.621.862.5%0.760.0
Egypt49.3%15.6%0.582.161.5%0.760.0
United Arab Emirates49.2%12.9%0.601.962.2%0.760.0
Israel49.2%13.3%0.601.963.1%0.770.0
Georgia49.0%13.9%0.593.065.5%0.780.0
Sri Lanka49.0%14.1%0.591.861.3%0.760.0
Ghana48.9%12.2%0.611.861.9%0.760.0
Turkmenistan48.9%12.1%0.611.061.5%0.760.0
Fiji48.6%15.8%0.560.061.7%0.760.0
Greenland48.6%15.8%0.560.061.7%0.760.0
New Caledonia48.6%15.8%0.560.061.7%0.760.0
Solomon Is.48.6%15.8%0.560.061.6%0.760.0
Vanuatu48.6%15.8%0.560.061.7%0.760.0
Puerto Rico48.5%14.1%0.590.062.0%0.760.0
Malawi48.5%13.9%0.591.961.1%0.750.0
Laos48.3%12.9%0.601.960.9%0.750.0
Somalia48.3%14.0%0.590.061.0%0.750.0
Taiwan48.2%11.6%0.614.061.9%0.760.0
Morocco48.2%14.4%0.581.161.1%0.750.0
Gambia48.0%13.9%0.592.060.8%0.750.0
Cameroon47.6%12.4%0.602.060.6%0.750.0
Burkina Faso47.5%14.4%0.582.160.6%0.750.0
Kenya47.2%14.2%0.582.260.4%0.750.0
Libya47.2%15.2%0.570.060.4%0.750.0
Burundi47.1%14.4%0.582.060.4%0.750.0
Sierra Leone47.0%15.0%0.571.660.3%0.750.0
Indonesia46.9%12.4%0.602.559.6%0.760.5
United States of America46.9%13.3%0.595.069.6%0.833.8
Madagascar46.8%14.8%0.572.160.3%0.750.0
Togo46.6%14.3%0.581.960.1%0.750.0
Chad46.4%14.6%0.572.060.0%0.750.0
Papua New Guinea46.3%12.9%0.591.160.1%0.750.0
Senegal45.7%15.0%0.562.159.7%0.750.0
Ecuador45.6%10.7%0.612.960.0%0.750.0
Iran45.6%17.4%0.542.959.6%0.740.0
Uzbekistan45.5%14.6%0.571.259.6%0.740.0
Dominican Rep.45.4%11.5%0.612.559.9%0.750.0
Kuwait45.4%16.3%0.551.459.2%0.740.0
Philippines45.4%14.3%0.572.060.6%0.750.0
Cambodia45.4%13.9%0.581.559.8%0.750.0
Eq. Guinea45.3%13.9%0.571.159.5%0.740.0
Niger45.2%16.2%0.552.159.4%0.740.0
Sudan45.0%15.8%0.551.359.4%0.740.0
Bulgaria45.0%15.7%0.562.859.8%0.750.0
Mali44.9%15.1%0.562.159.3%0.740.0
Cuba44.4%13.1%0.580.059.4%0.740.0
Côte d'Ivoire44.3%15.3%0.552.159.1%0.740.0
Uruguay44.3%15.3%0.563.475.6%0.831.3
Vietnam43.8%14.6%0.562.159.5%0.740.0
Benin43.7%15.8%0.552.058.9%0.740.0
Japan43.5%18.2%0.511.459.0%0.740.0
China43.5%13.5%0.572.868.0%0.762.3
Gabon43.3%14.4%0.561.658.9%0.740.0
Kyrgyzstan43.3%16.9%0.542.458.7%0.740.0
Liberia43.2%15.4%0.551.558.8%0.740.0
Argentina43.2%13.3%0.573.459.0%0.740.0
Myanmar42.9%16.0%0.541.258.6%0.740.0
Mongolia42.9%14.9%0.552.158.7%0.740.0
Pakistan42.8%17.3%0.532.158.5%0.740.0
North Korea42.7%15.1%0.550.058.8%0.740.0
Bangladesh42.4%17.1%0.531.858.4%0.740.0
El Salvador42.4%10.5%0.603.358.8%0.740.0
Nigeria42.4%16.1%0.542.259.2%0.740.0
Estonia42.3%15.8%0.543.767.9%0.830.2
Tajikistan42.2%15.5%0.551.758.5%0.740.0
Bhutan42.1%15.0%0.551.758.4%0.740.0
Guinea-Bissau42.1%16.1%0.542.158.4%0.740.0
Nepal41.5%16.7%0.531.558.6%0.740.0
Kazakhstan41.2%16.4%0.532.459.8%0.750.0
Timor-Leste41.2%16.8%0.531.658.2%0.740.0
Romania41.1%15.3%0.543.058.6%0.740.0
Afghanistan41.0%17.8%0.521.558.2%0.740.0
Eritrea40.5%17.3%0.520.058.1%0.740.0
Ethiopia40.5%17.3%0.522.058.1%0.740.0
Mauritania39.9%17.0%0.522.158.1%0.730.0
Armenia39.6%18.6%0.501.158.0%0.730.0
Serbia38.6%17.1%0.523.058.0%0.730.0
Azerbaijan38.2%20.3%0.481.057.6%0.730.0
Guinea37.9%18.2%0.491.957.7%0.730.0
South Korea37.8%17.6%0.503.466.5%0.800.7
Poland37.7%19.4%0.493.661.7%0.850.4
Germany37.6%18.8%0.493.558.5%0.740.6
Ireland36.9%19.5%0.483.666.6%0.880.8
Canada36.8%16.9%0.505.059.8%0.630.1
Brunei36.6%19.3%0.481.657.3%0.730.0
Malaysia36.5%19.2%0.482.760.7%0.750.0
United Kingdom36.3%20.2%0.473.457.1%0.733.0
Lithuania36.1%16.8%0.503.059.0%0.740.0
Moldova36.0%17.7%0.491.057.5%0.730.0
Latvia35.7%17.4%0.493.060.7%0.730.5
Portugal35.4%20.4%0.473.660.0%0.761.0
Montenegro35.2%15.9%0.511.057.2%0.730.0
Australia35.2%17.2%0.495.057.7%0.730.0
New Zealand35.0%20.4%0.464.957.0%0.730.0
Bosnia and Herz.34.8%18.2%0.482.257.0%0.730.0
Croatia34.8%19.0%0.473.556.9%0.730.1
Albania34.7%17.2%0.492.357.0%0.730.0
France34.4%20.3%0.464.859.6%0.732.3
Spain34.3%21.3%0.453.557.1%0.712.5
Luxembourg34.0%20.0%0.463.458.5%0.741.2
Greece33.5%20.5%0.453.760.1%0.851.2
Kosovo33.5%18.1%0.482.156.8%0.730.0
Hungary33.4%22.2%0.432.867.2%0.790.5
Denmark33.3%21.6%0.443.350.7%0.712.5
Cyprus33.2%20.8%0.453.066.8%0.781.0
Ukraine33.1%22.6%0.431.057.2%0.730.0
Belgium32.9%20.3%0.453.552.2%0.671.0
Belarus32.8%22.6%0.431.056.5%0.720.0
Italy32.3%21.7%0.443.856.1%0.751.3
Finland32.3%21.9%0.433.455.6%0.752.0
Switzerland32.0%22.8%0.423.562.8%0.762.5
Austria31.3%23.3%0.414.261.5%0.771.0
North Macedonia30.7%20.7%0.441.056.3%0.720.0
Norway30.6%24.0%0.413.453.0%0.731.8
Netherlands30.0%21.6%0.423.645.4%0.623.2
Sweden29.7%24.2%0.403.568.2%0.981.8
Slovenia29.6%23.1%0.413.457.2%0.731.0
Czechia29.0%25.3%0.383.658.1%0.730.0
Iceland28.0%25.7%0.373.357.5%0.762.1
Slovakia26.8%24.5%0.383.049.4%0.681.0

Terms used on this page

Top 10% share
The share of the total received or held by the 10% of adults with the most. Its counterpart, the bottom 50% share, is the share of the half with the least.
Gini coefficient
Twice the area between the line of equality and the Lorenz curve. 0 when everyone holds the same, 1 when one unit holds everything. Values can exceed 1 when some hold negative amounts.
Pre-tax national income
All income from work and from capital, before taxes and before government transfers other than pensions and unemployment insurance, per adult, with income split equally between spouses. It adds up to national income.
Net personal wealth
The market value of everything adults own, such as housing, financial assets and business assets, minus their debts, per adult, with wealth split equally between spouses.
Data-quality rating
The World Inequality Database's own score, 0 to 5, for how much of a country's series rests on direct sources (tax records, surveys) and how much is imputed from other countries or from aggregates. A low score means the figure is mostly an estimate.

Sources and method

World Inequality Database, bulk release of 15 October 2026: shares of pre-tax national income and of net personal wealth by percentile, Gini coefficients and data-quality ratings, adults aged 20 and over, equal split between spouses. Country outlines: Natural Earth 1:110m, public domain, drawn in the Equal Earth projection, which shows countries at their true relative size. Disputed and unrecognised territories without WID data are shown as no data; their outlines follow Natural Earth and imply no position.

Built by research/world-map/build.py. For the United States and Canada in more depth, see the Wealth and Income pages.